Estonia 2016

Estonia
Jüri Pootsmann, Estonia, 2016
Artist : Jüri Pootsmann
Title : Play
Place : 18
Points : 24  - Televoting : 15 / Jury : 9
Language : English


Info : Not Qualified
Text :
  • Fred Krieger
  • Stig Rästa
  • Vallo Kikas
Music :
  • Fred Krieger
  • Stig Rästa
  • Vallo Kikas

Startposition : 13
 
 

It’s getting late and be that as it may
I turn to you, I turn to you
We might seem so obvious to me
But not to you, not to you

We ain’t got all night
To find out what is right
So let’s go undecided till we know

The only way to go
Is let your feelings show
See all your walls come down

And just hit play
‘Cause that’s the only way
To find out if it’s love
That we’re fallin’, we’re fallin’ into

I didn’t know what to do
But now I’m good as new
‘Cause I’m stronger, much stronger with you

Some might say it’s an ordinary day
But not for me, not for me
If you feel your senses disagree
Bear with me, bear with me

We ain’t got all night
To find out what is right
So let’s go undecided till we know

It’s the only way to see
If we were meant to be
Let all your walls come down

And just hit play
‘Cause that’s the only way
To find out if it’s love
That we’re fallin’, we’re fallin’ into

I didn’t know what to do
But now I’m good as new
‘Cause I’m stronger, much stronger with you

Some might say it’s an ordinary day
But not for me, not for me

And I hit play
(‘Cause that’s the only way)
(To find out) If it’s love
We’re fallin’ into, into

I didn’t know what to do
But now I’m good as new
‘Cause I’m stronger, much stronger with you



 
 

 
Title Version Language Time Year Media
Play English 3:00 2016 CD
Play Karaoke 3:00 2016 Digital


Total Versions : 3
 
 

Points Televoting

Estonia gave points to :
Country Points
  Russia 12
  Austria 10
  Netherlands 8
  Finland 7
  Cyprus 6
  Hungary 5
  San Marino 4
  Iceland 3
  Malta 2
  Armenia 1



Estonia received points from :
Country Points
  Finland 12
  Azerbaijan 2
  Moldova 1

 Total points : 15



Points Jury

Estonia gave points to :
Country Points
  Netherlands 12
  Cyprus 10
  Malta 8
  Azerbaijan 7
  Czech Republic 6
  Hungary 5
  Iceland 4
  Croatia 3
  Armenia 2
  Russia 1





Estonia received points from :
Country Points
  Russia 2
  Moldova 2
  Malta 2
  Austria 1
  Azerbaijan 1
  Finland 1

Total points : 9

 
 

  =1994= =1996= =1997= =1998= =1999= =2000= =2001= =2002= =2003= =2009=
  =2011= =2012= =2013= =2015= =2018= =2019=


Total Entries : 16
 
 

  =1993= =1996= =2004= =2005= =2006= =2007= =2008= =2009= =2010= =2011=
  =2012= =2013= =2014= =2015= =2016= =2017= =2018= =2019= =2020= =2021=
 


Total Entries : 20
 
 

# Artist Title Points Place


Super-Final | 5 March 2016
Laura Supersonic 21001 2  
Jüri Pootsmann Play 32394 1  Winner
Cartoon feat. Kristel Aaslaid Immortality 19123 3  


Final | 5 March 2016
Laura Supersonic 16 2  
Go Away Bird Sally 6 8  
Mick Pedaja Seis 15 4  
Grete Paia Stories Untold 8 7  
Kéa Lonely Boy 6 9  
Jüri Pootsmann Play 24 1  Winner
Kati Laev & Noorkuu Kaugel Sinust 5 10  
Cartoon feat. Kristel Aaslaid Immortality 16 3  
Meisterjaan Parmupillihullus 10 5  
10  I Wear* Experiment Patience 10 6  


Semi-Final 1 | 13 February 2016
The Jingles Love A Little Bit 3 10  
Würffel I'm Facing North 11 6  
Mick Pedaja Seis 11 4   Finalist
Indrek Ventmann Hispaania Tüdruk 10 7  
Cartoon feat. Kristel Aaslaid Immortality 16 3   Finalist
Kéa Lonely Boy 11 5   Finalist
Kati Laev & Noorkuu Kaugel Sinust 12 4   Finalist
Zebra Island How Many Times 9 8  
Laura Supersonic 19 1  Winner Finalist
10  Windy Beach Salty Wounds 7 9  


Semi-Final 2 | 20 February 2016
Go Away Bird Sally 11 5   Finalist
Jüri Pootsmann Play 24 1  Winner Finalist
Meisterjaan Parmupillihullus 11 4   Finalist
I Wear* Experiment Patience 14 3   Finalist
Púr Múdd Meet Halfway 8 8  
Grete Paia Stories Untold 15 2   Finalist
Põhja-Tallinn Ei Ole Mul Olla 9 7  
Anett Kulbin Strong 8 9  
Gertu Pabbo Miljon Korda 7 10  
10  La La Ladies Unikaalne 9 6  


 
 
Sweden
2016, Stockholm Sweden  Sweden,Stockholm, Globen Arena
Date: Grand Final : 14-5-2016
Semi Final 1 : 10-5-2016
Semi Final 2 : 12-5-2016
Location:Globen Arena
Stockholm, Sweden
Host broadcaster:SVT
Presentation:Petra Mede
Måns Zelmerlöw
Participants:37
Contest:2 Semi-Finals & Final



 
 

= Armenia  Final = = Austria  Final = = Azerbaijan  Final = = Bosnia-Herzegovina   = = Croatia  Final = = Cyprus  Final = = Czech Republic  Final = = Estonia   = = Finland   = = Greece   = = Hungary  Final = = Iceland   = = Malta  Final = = Moldova   = = Montenegro   = = Netherlands  Final = = Russia  Final = = San Marino   =

 
 

= Albania   = = Australia  Final = = Belarus   = = Belgium  Final = = Bulgaria  Final = = Denmark   = = FYR Macedonia   = = Georgia  Final = = Ireland   = = Israel  Final = = Latvia  Final = = Lithuania  Final = = Norway   = = Poland  Final = = Romania  Disqualified = = Serbia  Final = = Slovenia   = = Switzerland   = = Ukraine  Final =

 
 

= Armenia = = Australia = = Austria = = Azerbaijan = = Belgium = = Bulgaria = = Croatia = = Cyprus = = Czech Republic = = France = = Georgia = = Germany = = Hungary = = Israel = = Italy = = Latvia = = Lithuania = = Malta = = Netherlands = = Poland = = Russia = = Serbia = = Spain = = Sweden = = Ukraine = = United Kingdom =

scroll button